EHR and practice management for mental / behavioral health

Does EMR Software Qualify for the Section 179 IRS Deduction?

by Leigh-Ann Renz, 6.6.13

If you purchase qualifying software and put it into use by December 31st, 2012, the IRS tax code allows a business to deduct, for the current tax year, the full purchase price of the financed equipment (software).  What determines qualification for software?

In general, the software must not be custom designed and must be available for purchase by the general public.  Specifically, the software must only be financed or purchased outright; subject to a non-exclusive license and have not been substantially modified.  (Click here for additional specifications)

So does PIMSY mental health EMR qualify?  Yes, PIMSY does qualify for Section 179, if you purchase an annual license.  We offer billing options to meet our clients’ needs: while some of our users choose to pay on a monthly basis, others opt to purchase this for the year and receive a 10% discount in the process.  Because software under Section 179 must be leased or purchased outright, you’ll have to choose the annual package for PIMSY to qualify.  As always, be sure to consult your tax professional to confirmation of the deduction.

Don’t delay: the deadline to have the software in use is December 31st!  Contact us for a customized quote and/or for more information.

Leigh-Ann Renz is the Marketing & Business Development Director of PIMSY EHR. For more information about electronic solutions for your practice, check out Mental Health EHR.

 

 

Leigh-Ann Renz is the Marketing and Business Development Director of PIMSY EMR for mental health. 

Author:

Kudos from Clients

Seth H.

“PIMSY more than pays for itself by streamlining my office, improving efficiency and reducing billing times. I would recommend PIMSY to anyone looking for a good EMR company that will help you implement its program and help you with any questions you have along the way.”

~ Seth H., Business Owner